2024 Tasmanian Election Results – Clark Updates

End of Counting Friday 5 April – Count completed and 7 members elected.

Elected and Projected Members

  • Re-elected 1 – Ella Haddad (Labor)
  • Re-elected 2 – Vica Bayley (Greens)
  • Elected 3 – Josh Willie (Labor)
  • Re-elected 4 – Kristie Johnston (Independent)
  • Elected 5 – Helen Burnet (Greens)
  • Re-elected 6 – Simon Behrakis (Liberal)
  • Re-elected 7 – Madeleine Ogilvie (Liberal)

Other Updates: Bass ! Braddon ! Franklin ! Lyons

Quota – 7,951 votes

The first five elected candidates passed the quota and had their surpluses distributed. That left three Liberal candidates –

  • Simon Behrakis – 7,574 votes – 0.95 quotas
  • Madeleine Ogilvie – 7,221 votes – 0.91 quotas
  • Marcus Vermey – 5,542 votes – 0.70 quotas

Behrakis and Ogilvie were declared elected without the need to distribute Vermey’s surplus.

Previous updates inside post.

End of Counting Thursday 4 April – after count 32

The easiest contest to call electing two Labor, two Liberal, two Greens MHAs as well as Independent Kristie Johnston. Names of elected members above.

Party Totals – between Counts 1 and 32, party total quotas have changed –

  • The Liberal total was risen from 2.17 quotas to 2.28.
  • The Labor total rose from 2.44 quotas to 2.54.
  • Kristie Johnston has risen from 0.62 to 0.84 quotas.
  • The Greens total has risen from 1.67 quotas to 1.77.
  • Sue Hickey has risen from 0.39 quotas to 0.51.
  • The total for all other candidates and parties slipped from 0.71 quotas to zero by exclusion.

Totals after Count 17 – end of Wednesday counting

Sixteen candidates have been excluded so far without a candidate reaching the quota, Labor’s Ella Haddad may be the first elected at some point in Thursday’s counting. The Greens’ Vica Bayley may reach quota tomorrow as well, though for the Greens to win two seats, it is in the party’s interest for Green preferences to favour Helen Burnet and Bayley reaching a quota be delayed as long as possible.

The four single candidate Independents remain live in the count and have 1.48 quotas between them, but only Kristie Johnson has a chance of election.

On the Liberal ticket, today’s counting made clear that Madeleine Ogilvie will win the party’s second Clark seat.

Party Totals – between Counts 1 and 17, party total quotas have changed –

  • The Liberal total was risen from 2.17 quotas to 2.20.
  • The Labor total rose from 2.44 quotas to 2.46.
  • Kristie Johnston has risen from 0.62 to 0.66 quotas.
  • The Greens total has risen from 1.67 quotas to 1.69.
  • Sue Hickey has risen from 0.39 quotas to 0.42.
  • The total for all other candidates and parties slipped from 0.71 quotas to 0.58.
Clark Count 5 – Candidate Totals
Candidate/Group Party Votes Pct Quotas
Candidate competing for election
*Ella Haddad ALP 7,462 11.73 0.94
*Vica Bayley GRN 6,701 10.54 0.84
Josh Willie ALP 5,980 9.40 0.75
*Simon Behrakis LIB 5,468 8.60 0.69
*Kristie Johnston IND 5,210 8.19 0.66
*Madeleine Ogilvie LIB 5,191 8.16 0.65
Helen Burnet GRN 3,975 6.25 0.50
Marcus Vermey LIB 3,758 5.91 0.47
Candidates to be distributed as preferences
Other Labor (3) ALP 6,132 9.64 0.77
Other Liberal (4) LIB 3,051 4.80 0.38
Other Greens (4) GRN 2,742 4.31 0.34
Sue Hickey IND 3,316 5.21 0.42
Ben Lohberger IND 1,907 3.00 0.24
Louise Elliot IND 1,350 2.12 0.17
Animal Justice (1) AJP 1,349 2.12 0.17

Totals at Count 1 – Final First Preference Tallies

Clark – Count 1 Party Totals
Party (Candidates) Votes Pct Quotas
Australian Labor Party (7) 19,375 30.46 2.44
Liberal Party (7) 17,244 27.11 2.17
Tasmanian Greens (7) 13,265 20.86 1.67
IND Kristie Johnston (1) 4,925 7.74 0.62
IND Sue Hickey (1) 3,117 4.90 0.39
IND Ben Lohberger (1) 1,702 2.68 0.21
IND Louise Elliot (1) 1,160 1.82 0.15
Animal Justice Party (1) 1,088 1.71 0.14
Shooters Fishers Farmers (2) 929 1.46 0.12
Local Network (4) 476 0.75 0.06
Ungrouped (3) 322 0.51 0.04

With no candidates reaching a quota on first preferences, the count in Clark will commence by excluding the lowest polling candidates.

The table below has been grouped into candidates and parties with a chance of being elected, and other candidates and parties that will be excluded and distributed as preferences.

On first preferences the result in Clark is set to be 2 Liberal, 2 Labor, 2 Greens and Independent Kristie Johnston. The only seat in doubt is the second Liberal where Madeleine Ogilvie on 0.58 quotas could be passed by fellow Liberal Michael Vermey on 0.44. The odds favour Ogilvie.

Clark Count 1 – Candidate Totals
Candidate/Group Party Votes Pct Quotas
Candidate competing for election
*Ella Haddad ALP 6,944 10.92 0.87
*Vica Bayley GRN 6,313 9.93 0.79
Josh Willie ALP 5,670 8.91 0.71
*Simon Behrakis LIB 5,168 8.13 0.65
*Kristie Johnston IND 4,925 7.74 0.62
*Madeleine Ogilvie LIB 4,623 7.27 0.58
Marcus Vermey LIB 3,513 5.52 0.44
Helen Burnet GRN 3,422 5.38 0.43
Candidates to be distributed as preferences
Other Labor (5) ALP 6,761 10.63 0.85
Other Liberal (4) LIB 3,940 6.19 0.50
Other Greens GRN 3,530 5.55 0.44
Sue Hickey IND 3,117 4.90 0.39
Ben Lohberger IND 1,702 2.68 0.21
Louise Elliot IND 1,160 1.82 0.15
Animal Justice (1) AJP 1,088 1.71 0.14
Shooters Fishers Farmers (2) SFF 929 1.46 0.12
Local Network (4) LN 476 0.75 0.06
Ungrouped (3) IND 322 0.51 0.04

Leave a Reply